Privacy Statement

The Labour Party Website

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement

The Labour Party fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Personal information for the purposes of this document is information that can identify an individual such as name, address, contact details. The Labour Party does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by using our online feedback form). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Requests regarding data supplied via this website

On request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to the General Secretary of the Labour Party at the address below, and include a payment of €6.35 per request. Please note that requests must be made in writing, no request will be accepted by email. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

If you discover we hold inaccurate information about you, you can request the Labour Party to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing

In certain circumstance you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which this office processes the data concerned.

Complaints about data processed via the website

If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of the Labour Party at the contact details below.

Collection and use of technical information

Like most websites the Labour site uses cookies to help make the site better.   We provide detailed information on our use of cookies on our Cookie Policy web page.

Glossary of technical terms used

  • web browser  - The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.
  • IP address  - The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.
  • cookies  - Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

Digital Revolutionaries