Privacy Statement

The Labour Party Website

This Privacy Statement applies to the website of the Labour Party ( )

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or our Data Protection polices, you can contact us at:

Labour Head Office
Bloodstone House,
Sir John Rogerson's Quay,
Dublin 2,

You can also contact us by email:

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement

The Labour Party fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

In general, the Labour Party does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by using our online feedback form). Where you do provide personal data, such as your name, postal address, or other contact details, we will use it for one or more of the following purposes:

Stay Informed

When you provide your email address and constituency to ‘Stay Informed’ we use that data to send you relevant updates about issues and activities in your Constituency or which might be relevant to you.

Join the Party

When you opt to join the party, we ask for some additional information about you for our membership profile. This information includes your name, your address, your gender, your date of birth, as well as your contact details and any topics you have a special interest in.

This data is used to link you to relevant groups within the Labour Party and to personalise our interactions with our members. For example female members are automatically added to the Labour Women group to receive relevant updates.

Your data will be used to manage and administer your membership of the Party and to keep you informed of Party activities and other developments.

Donate to the Party

When you donate to the Party, we record certain identifying data about you to register the fact of your donation, to process your donation, and to ensure we can comply with our obligations under Standards in Public Office Act in relation to disclosure of donations in excess of €1500 from any individual in any calendar year.

Contact Us

When you contact us via the form on this site, we will use your details to respond to your query. We may retain contact details for other administrative purposes related to your contact. We will not add these details to mailing lists or share them with anyone without your express permission.

Analysis and Alignment with other Party data

In the course of political or electoral activities, the Labour Party may use data obtained via this website in conjunction with other data obtained from Public Registers, statistical polling data, or other data sets legitimately obtained by the Party.

Examples of such activities would include, but are not limited to:

  • Promoting voter registration

  • Conducting canvassing by electronic means

  • Invitation to volunteer in canvassing or other activities

  • Improving the relevance of communications sent to you by the Party.

Improving Outreach through other web-sites

Personal data provided by you through this website may be used in an anonymised or pseudonymised form to improve our campaign outreach on social media. Aggregated statistical models of our target audiences will be developed by advertising platforms using this pseudonymised data to improve the targeting of our use of on-line advertising.

Your data is not retained by the advertising platform in an identifiable form and only statistical data is derived about you in this process.

If you wish to opt-out of having your details used in this way, please email

Web Beacons and Tracking Links

The Labour Party uses Web beacons (also known as pixel tags and clean GIFs). These involve graphics that are not apparent to the user, and which do not provide us with any data about individuals. Tracking links and/or similar technologies consist of a few lines of programming code and can be embedded in our website. In conjunction with cookies, these are primarily used for statistical analysis purposes. This technology can also be used for tracking traffic patterns on websites, as well as finding out if an e-mail has been received and opened and to see if there has been any response.

Our website uses Facebook Social Plug-ins . When you visit one of our sites with Social Plug-ins (recognizable by a white F on a blue tile or a thumb up sign) your browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook. The content of the Plug-in will be transferred to your browser and implemented into the website. Details of your interaction with our website is now transferred to Facebook. If you are logged on in Facebook during the visit on our website, Facebook adds this information to your Facebook profile.

If you are interacting with one of the Social Plug-ins, e.g. make a comment, this information will also be transferred to Facebook. In addition, other personal information as your IP address, Browser and other parameter may be transferred to Facebook and stored there.

In case you do not wish such a data transfer, please log off in Facebook before you enter our website.

We cannot influence this data collection and data transfer by the Facebook Plug-ins. Please see Facebook’s privacy statements for more information on the purpose and extent of data collection by Facebook, as well as how they further process and use your data there, and your related rights and setting options for protecting your privacy. More information is also available at

Requests regarding data supplied via this website

On request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to the General Secretary of the Labour Party at the address below, and include a payment of €6.35 per request. Please note that requests must be made in writing. Requests sent by email to should include “Access Request” in the subject line to help us identify and respond to such requests in a timely manner. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

If you discover we hold inaccurate information about you, you can request the Labour Party to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which this office processes the data concerned.

Complaints about data processed via the website

If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of the Labour Party at or at the address provided above.

Collection and use of technical information

Like most websites the Labour site uses cookies to help make the site better. We provide detailed information on our use of cookies on our Cookie Policy web page.

Glossary of technical terms used

  • web browser - The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

  • IP address - The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

  • cookies - Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

  • remarketing – The use of data provided by existing customers or supporters, in a pseudonymised or anonymised form, to develop statistical models for improved audience targeting in on-line advertising on platforms such as Google Adwords, Facebook, LinkedIn, or Twitter.

Digital Revolutionaries