Joanna Tuffy
Spokesperson on Affordable Housing

Share

Joanna Tuffy - Biography

Constituency:
Dublin Mid-West

Euro Electoral Region:
Dublin

Electoral Status:
Joanna is currently .

Work Address
Dispensary Lane
Lucan
Co. Dublin

Home Address
46A Esker Lawns
Lucan
Co. Dublin

Tel
087 6339077

Email

Website
http://www.labour.ie/joannatuffy

Political Career:

  • Chair of the Oireachtas Committee on Education and Social Protection June 2012 to February 2016
  • Chair of the Committee on the Implementation of the Good Friday Agreement January 2012 to June 2012
  • Appointed to Oireachtas Committees on Justice,Defence and Equality and Committee on the Implementation of the Good Friday Agreement, June 2011
  • Re-elected to 31st Dail, secured 7,495 1st preference votes, topping the poll Feb.2011
  • First elected to the 30th Dail,May 2007
  • Elected to the Seanad on the Administrative Panel,19th July 2002.
  • Contested the General Election in Dublin Mid-West, May 2002 and 2007.
  • Elected to South Dublin County Council 1999.
  • Stepped down from the Council in September 2003. (Following the passing of legislation to ban the dual mandate of Oireachtas Member and Local Authority Members)

Occupation:

  • Full time public representative
  • previously a solicitor
  • previously clerical officer, Dublin Institute of Technology, Bolton Street, Registrations Office

Memberships:

  • Member of Oireachtas Committee on Education and Social Protection June 2012 to February 2016
  • Former Member of Oireachtas Committee on Justice,Defence and Equality, June 2011 to January 2012
  • Former Member of Oireachtas Committee on the Implementation of the Good Friday Agreement, June 2011
  • South Dublin County Council 1999 - 2003
  • Joint Committee on Justice, Equality, Defence and Women's Rights 2002- 2007
  • Joint Committee on Education and Science 2002- 2007
  • Age Action Ireland
  • Former Member of Joint Oireachtas Committee Environment, Heritage and Local Government
  • Former Member of Joint Committee European Affairs
  • Former Member of All Party Committee on the Constitution

Family Background:

  • Partner Philip with one daughter Pippa

Birth Details:

  • England 1965

Education:

  • St Joseph's College, Lucan
  • BA Mod Hons, Trinity College, Dublin
  • (History and English)
  • Diploma Legal Studies, DIT Rathmines
  • Professional Practice Courses, Law Society, Blackhall Place, Dublin 1


^ back to top